Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco M 1355 - 1445 Clough  125
2021 Solar System A Sowell M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Jarrio M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Jarrio M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Curtis M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Clough 423
2211 Intro Physics I M Parker M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Yunker M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L4
2212 Intro-Physics II G Bogdanovic M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II J Murray M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II N Greco M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II P Schatz M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II Q Darnton M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Chapman M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Zangwill M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S106
2232 Honors Physics II A Wise M,W,F
TU
1010 - 1100
0955 - 1045
S107
2802 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell M,W,F 1355 - 1445 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Mourigal M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Kim M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1200 - 1315 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S105A
3151 Mathematical Physics A Fernandez M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S104
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Goldman M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L5
3211 Electronics I A First M,W,F
TU,TH
1010 - 1100
1500 - 1745
S106
W203
3232/8803 Optics I A Trebino TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S106
3804/8804 Special Topics:Neurophysics A Sponberg, Fenton TU
TH
1500 - 1750
1500 - 1750
N210
W201
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Davidovic TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S104
4147 Relativity A Shoemaker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S107
4247 Cosmology A Ballantyne TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S107
4251/8803 Biophysics A Gumbart TU,TH 0930 - 1045 N210
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1820 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1820 S201
4782 Quantum Info & Quantum Computing A Kennedy M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S204
6101 Classical Mechanics I A Taboada TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I A Raman M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S204
6105 Quantum Mechanics I A Tan M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Coll. of Computing 102
6124 Math Methods-Phys I A Grigoriev M,W,F 1115 - 1205 Cherry Emerson 204
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Jiang M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S204
7123 Statistical Mechanics II A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S104
7143 Group Theory & Quantum Mec A Cvitanovic TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S106
8002 Seminar A Scherbakov F 1355 - 1445 S204
8803 Special Topics: Cosmology and Galaxies A Wise M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S107
CETL 8000 GTA Preparation PH1 Alicea-Munoz F 1500 - 1550 S204