Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
2022 Stars, Galaxy & Universe A Sowell M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Darnton M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L2
2211 Intro Physics I B Jarrio M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Taboada M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L4
2211 Intro Physics I M Greco M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L4
2211 Intro Physics I K Greco M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L1
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L3
2212 Intro Physics II H Berger M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Rocklin M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L1
2212 Intro Physics II Q Jiang M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L4
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Klaus 1447
2212 Intro Physics II (IPLS) LS2 Gumbart M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Klaus 1447
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Trebino TU,TH 1200 - 1315 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Zangwill M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S107
2231 Honors Physics I A Yunker M,W
TU,TH
0905 - 0955
0930 - 1020
S104
2803 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Skiles 170
2802 Special Topics: Vibrations and Waves K Kennedy M,W 1115 - 1205 S105A
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W.F 0905 - 0955 S204
3123 Electrodynamics A Ballantyne M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Conrad M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S204
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1200 - 1315 Bunger-Henry 380
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Clough 131
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Li M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L5
3202 Classical Mechanics II A Matsumoto M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S104
3226 Modern Optics Lab A Chapman M,W 1500 - 1655 Boggs 1-12
3266 Computational Physics A Fenton TU,TH
TU,TH
1200 - 1315
1330 - 1445
Sust. Ed. 316
S021
4142 Statistical Mechanics A First M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Architecture (East)
207
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa de Melo TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Skiles 268
4206/8805 Electronics II A Otte M,W,F
TU,TH
1220 - 1310
1500 - 1745
S104
Boggs 1-18
4261/8833 Atomic Physics A Parker M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S204
4262 Solid State Physics A Mourigal M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S204
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4347 Fundamentals of Astrophysics A Bogdanovic M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S106
4601 Senior Seminar I A Gumbart F 1630 - 1720 L5
4602 Senior Seminar II A Darnton F 1500 - 1550 L5
4802/8802 Special Topics: Physics of Small Systems UZI Landman F 1315 - 1455 S107
4854 Special Topics: Physics of Living Systems A Goldman TU,TH
W
1330 - 1445
1355 - 1640
Boggs 1-17
6104 Electromagnetism II A Raman M,W,F 0905 - 0955 S106
6106 Quantum Mechanics II A Kennedy TU,TH 0930 - 1045 N210
6107 Statistical Mechanics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S104
6771 Optoelectronics A Kippelen TU,TH 1630 - 1745 S204
7125 Gravity   Shoemaker TU,TH 1200 - 1315 Boggs 1
7143 Group Theory&Quantum Mec A Cvitanovic TU,TH 1330 - 1445 Architecture (West)
260
7268 Pattern Formation A Grigoriev TU,TH 1500 - 1615 S105A

 

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
2211 Intro Physics I M Jarrio M,W,F 0800 - 0915 Boggs B5
2212 Intro-Physics II K Murray M,W,F 0930 - 1045 Boggs B5
4321/4322 Advanced Lab I/II A Berger TU,TH 1230 - 1730 Boggs 1-11

 

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco M 1220 - 1310 N210
2021 Solar System A Sowell M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L3
2211 Intro Physics I A Murray M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Taboada M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L4
2211 Intro Physics I LS1 Darnton M,W,F 0905 - 0955 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I LS2 Curtis M,W,F 1010 - 1100 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I M Parker M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Parker M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L4
2212 Intro-Physics II G Jarrio M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II J Jarrio M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II N Greco M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro-Physics II P Berger M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L1
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Chapman M,W,F 1220 - 1310 L5
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Conrad M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S106
2232 Honors Physics II A Scherbakov TU,TH
W
1200 - 1315
1220 - 1310
L5
S107
2750 Physics of the Weather A Handlos M,W,F 0905 - 0955 ES&T  L1175
2802 Special Topics: Problem Solving in Mechanics A Barker TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell M,W,F 1355 - 1445 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Davidovic M,W,F 1115 - 1205 L5
3123 Electrodynamics A Maldovan M,W,F 1115 - 1205 S204
3141 Thermodynamics A Rocklin M,W,F 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov TU,TH 1330 - 1445 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S107
3151 Mathematical Physics A Grigoriev TU, TH 1200 - 1315 N210
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Ballantyne M,W,F 1010 - 1100 L5
3211 Electronics I A First M,W,F
TU,TH
1010 - 1100
1500 - 1745
S104
Boggs 1-18
3232/8803 Optics I A Trebino TU,TH 1800 - 1915 S106
4142 Statistical Mechanics A Kim M,W,F 0905 - 0955 S204
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa De Melo TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S204
4147 Relativity A Bogdanovic M,W 1500 - 1615 S107
4247 Cosmology A Cadonati TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S105A
4251/6250 Biophysics A Gumbart TU,TH 0930 - 1045 N210
4263/8833 Nuclei,Particles&Fields A Otte M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S204
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer TU,TH 1500 - 1815 Boggs 1-11
4782 Quantum Info & Quantum Computing A Kennedy M,W,F 1115 - 1205 ES&T  L1125
6101 Classical Mechanics I A Wiesenfeld M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I A Raman TU,TH 0930 - 1045 L5
6105 Quantum Mechanics I A Kindermann M,W,F 0905 - 0955 N210
6124 Math Methods-Phys I A Cvitanovic M,W,F 1115 - 1205 N210
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Zangwill TU,TH 1200 - 1315 S104
7127 Cosmology and Galaxies A Wise M,W,F 1355 - 1445 S106
8002 Seminar A Ballantyne F 1220 - 1400 N210
8803 Special Topics: Ultra-Cold Atoms and Molecules CS Sa De Melo TU,TH 0930 - 1045 S104
8813 Special Topics: Tensor network methods for
the study of quantum many-body systems
EV Evenbly M,W,F 1010 - 1100 S107
8823/4803 Special Topics: Soft Matter SM Yunker M,W,F 1220 - 1310 S204
8823 Special Topics: Grantsmanship and communications SS Sponberg TU,TH 1330 - 1445 S104
CETL 8000 Physics GTA Preparation PH1 Alicea-Munoz F 1500 - 1550 S204