Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco Monday 1405-1455 Clough 423
2021 Solar System A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Matsumoto Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Curtis Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I M Yunker Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Schatz Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L4
2212 Intro Physics II G Wiesenfeld Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L1
2212 Intro Physics II J Jarrio Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L1
2212 Intro Physics II N Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Goldman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L1
2212 Intro Physics II Q Darnton Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Chapman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Bogdanović Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S204
2232 Honors Physics II A Wise Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 1005 - 1055 S106
2802 Special Topics I A Barker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Jiang Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Kim Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S104
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S105A
3151 Mathematical Physics A Fernandez-Nieves Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L5
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Cadonati Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L5
3211 Electronics I A First Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S107
3232 Optics I A Trebino Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 L5
3803 Special Topics: Neurophysics A Sponberg Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1755 Tuesday - N210; Thursday - W201
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa de Melo Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S105A
4147 Relativity A Shoemaker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S104
4247 Cosmology A Ballantyne Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L5
4267 Non-linear Dynamics & Chaos A Cvitanović Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S204
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4601 Senior Seminar I A Gumbart Friday 1505 - 1555 L5
4802 Special Topics: When Things Grow Many S Schulman Monday, Wednesday 1005 - 1055 S104
6101 Classical Mechanics I (Grad) A Kennedy Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I (Grad) A Zangwill Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S104
6105 Quantum Mechanics I (Grad) A Kindermann Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 S204
6124 Math Methods-Phys I (Grad) A Grigoriev Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 N210
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Davidovic Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S204
6265 Atomic Physics I (Grad) A Raman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 S105A
6268 Non-linear Dynamics & Chaos (Grad) A Cvitanović Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S204
8002 Seminar (Grad) A Scherbakov Friday 1505 - 1555 S204
8802 Special Topics: When Things Grow Many (Grad) S Schulman Monday, Wednesday 1005 - 1055 S104
8803 Special Topics: Particle Astrophysics IT Taboada Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 S204
8803 Special Topics: Few-Body Quantum Physics ST Tan Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S204