Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco Monday 1405-1455 Clough 423
2021 Solar System A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L2
2022 Stars, Galaxy, & Universe A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Matsumoto Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Sponberg Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Curtis Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 Clough 102
2211 Intro Physics I C Jarrio Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L4
2211 Intro Physics I K Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I M Yunker Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I M Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L4
2211 Intro Physics I M Jarrio Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0920 - 1030 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Schatz Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Schatz Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0805 - 0855 L4
2212 Intro Physics II G Wiesenfeld Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L1
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L1
2212 Intro Physics II G Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday L1 Spring2016-G
2212 Intro Physics II H Mourigal Monday, Wednesday, Friday L1 Spring2016-H
2212 Intro Physics II H Mourigal Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II J Jarrio Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L1
2212 Intro Physics II K Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0920 - 1030 L1
2212 Intro Physics II N Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Kim Monday, Wednesday, Friday L1 Spring2016-P
2212 Intro Physics II P Goldman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Kim Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L1
2212 Intro Physics II Q Darnton Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L4
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Conrad Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Chapman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Bogdanović Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S204
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Zangwill Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 S106
2231 Honors Physics I A Uzer Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S107
2232 Honors Physics II A Wise Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 1005 - 1055 S106
2802 Special Topics I A Barker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S105A
2802 Special Topics I A Barker Tuesday, Thursday 1135 - 1255 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Jiang Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L5
3123 Electrodynamics A Wiesenfeld Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Kim Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Scherbakov Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S104
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Kennedy Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S204
3143 Quantum Mechanics I B Pustilnik Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S105A
3151 Mathematical Physics A Fernandez-Nieves Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L5
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Uzer Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L5
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Cadonati Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L5
3202 Classical Mechanics II A Yunker Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S106
3211 Electronics I A First Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S107
3226 Modern Optics Lab A Chapman Monday, Wednesday 1505 - 1655 S202
3232 Optics I A Trebino Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 L5
3266 Computational Physics A Shoemaker Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S104
3803 Special Topics: Neurophysics A Sponberg Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1755 Tuesday - N210; Thursday - W201
4142 Statistical Mechanics A Jiang Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 L5
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Taboada Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S106
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Sa de Melo Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S105A
4147 Relativity A Shoemaker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S104
4247 Cosmology A Ballantyne Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L5
4251 Biophysics A Gumbart Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 S204
4261 Atomic Physics A Parker Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S104
4262 Solid State Physics A Davidovic Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 S104
4267 Non-linear Dynamics & Chaos A Cvitanović Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S204
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4321 Advanced Lab I A Conrad Tuesday, Thursday 1435 - 1730 S201
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A Conrad Tuesday, Thursday 1435 - 1730 S201
4347 Fundamentals of Astrophysics A Wise Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 S204
4421 Intro Continuum Physics A Grigoriev Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S106
4601 Senior Seminar I A Gumbart Friday 1505 - 1555 L5
4602 Senior Seminar II A Gole Friday 1505 - 1625 N210
4602 Senior Seminar II B Scherbakov Friday 1305 - 1425 N210
4751 Laser Theory&Application A Abidi Tuesday, Thursday 1400 - 1545 Klaus 2456
4802 Special Topics: When Things Grow Many S Schulman Monday, Wednesday 1005 - 1055 S104
4802 Special Topics: Physics of Small Systems UZI Landman Friday 1305 - 1455 S106
4804 Special Topics: Hands on Principles of Living Systems A Goldman Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455; W 1305-1555 W201
6101 Classical Mechanics I (Grad) A Kennedy Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I (Grad) A Zangwill Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S104
6104 Electromagnetism II (Grad) A Pustilnik Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 L5
6105 Quantum Mechanics I (Grad) A Kindermann Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 S204
6107 Statistical Mechanics I (Grad) A Fernandez-Nieves Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 ES&T L1105
6124 Math Methods-Phys I (Grad) A Grigoriev Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 N210
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Davidovic Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S204
6211 Condensed Matter Physics II A First Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S107
6265 Atomic Physics I (Grad) A Raman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 S105A
6268 Non-linear Dynamics & Chaos (Grad) A Cvitanović Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 S204
6567 Ultrafast Optics A Trebino Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S204
7143 Group Theory A Cvitanović Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S204
7147 Quantum Field Theory B Tan Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1625 S204
8002 Seminar (Grad) A Scherbakov Friday 1505 - 1555 S204
8002 Seminar (Grad) A Scherbakov Friday 1505-1555 L5
8802 Special Topics: When Things Grow Many (Grad) S Schulman Monday, Wednesday 1005 - 1055 S104
8802 Special Topics: Physics of Small Systems (Grad) UZI Landman Friday 1305 - 1455 S106
8803 Special Topics: High Energy Astrophysics A Ballantyne Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S204
8803 Special Topics: Intro Continuum Physics (Grad) A Grigoriev Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S106
8803 Special Topics: Particle Astrophysics IT Taboada Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 S204
8803 Special Topics: Quantum Information Computation & Simulation Q Brown Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 Cherry Emerson 322
8803 Special Topics: Few-Body Quantum Physics ST Tan Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S204