Courses

Courses

Course Catalog with descriptions

Number Title Section Instructor Day(s) Time Location
1000 GT Freshman Seminar PHY Greco Monday 1505 - 1555 N110
2021 Solar System A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L2
2211 Intro Physics I A Gumbart Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L4
2211 Intro Physics I B Jarrio Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L4
2211 Intro Physics I C Fenton Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L4
2211 Intro Physics I N Schatz Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L4
2212 Intro Physics II G Wiesenfeld Monday, Wednesday, Friday L1 Fall2015-G
2212 Intro Physics II J Murray Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L1
2212 Intro Physics II N Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L1
2212 Intro Physics II P Greco Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L1
2212 Intro Physics II Q Darnton Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L1
2213 Intro to Modern Physics A Abidi Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L3
2213 Intro to Modern Physics B Bogdanović Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S104
2232 Honors Physics II A Tan Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 1005 - 1055 S106
2802 Special Topics I A Barker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S105A
3021 Stellar Astrophysics A Sowell Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 L5
3122 Electro & Magnetostatics A Jiang Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 L5
3141 Thermodynamics A Curtis Monday, Wednesday, Friday 0905 - 0955 L5
3143 Quantum Mechanics I A Taboada Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 L5
3151 Mathematical Physics A Kim Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 L5
3201 Classical Mechanics I A Cadonati Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 L5
3211 Electronics I A First Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S107
3232 Optics I A Trebino Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 L5
4143 Quantum Mechanics II A Scherbakov Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S107
4147 Relativity A Shoemaker Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 TBD
4247 Cosmology A Ballantyne Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 S104
4261 Atomic Physics A Raman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 L5
4321 Advanced Lab I A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4322 Advanced Lab II A de Heer Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1825 S201
4601 Senior Seminar I A Scherbakov Friday 1505 - 1555 L5
4782 Quantum Info&Quant Computing A Bellissard Tuesday, Thursday 1505 - 1625 S204
4803 Special Topics: Soft Matter FN Fernandez-Nieves Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S204
6101 Classical Mechanics I (Grad) A Kennedy Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1005 - 1055 S204
6103 Electromagnetism I (Grad) A Pustilnik Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1105 - 1155 S204
6124 Math Methods-Phys I (Grad) A Grigoriev Tuesday, Thursday 0935 - 1055 N210
6210 Condensed Matter Phys I A Davidovic Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1205 - 1255 S204
6265 Atomic Physics I (Grad) A Chapman Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1305 - 1355 S204
8002 Seminar (Grad) A Scherbakov Friday 1505 - 1555 L5
8803 Special Topics: Information and Entropy B Bellissard Tuesday, Thursday 1335 - 1455 S204
8803 Special Topics: Soft Matter (Grad) FN Fernandez-Nieves Tuesday, Thursday 1205 - 1325 S204
8803 Special Topics: Cosmology and Galaxies W Wise Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1405 - 1455 S20